Press enter to see results or esc to cancel.

Denmark Embassy

Denmark Embassy
Photo by PDXdj

Danes are characterized as a very welcoming and friendly nation. They will love to see tourists from all over the world visiting their historical country for a month or two . . . but only for a month or two.

As Denmark is famous for having the happiest society in the world, everyone wants to be a part of it. This is why the Danish Kingdom has had a few problems concerning the rapidly increasing number of immigrants.

Unfortunately, this caused a more strict set of rules and regulations for immigrants. Now, you have to have a really good reason if you want to visit Denmark for a long period, or even more, obtain permanent residence.

If you are a citizen of one of the Schengen countries, you can visit Denmark without having to go through the embassy procedures. But if your country is not included in the Schengen Zone, you will have to apply for a visa from the Royal Danish embassy in your country.

The short-term visa will allow you to stay within the limits of the Schengen zone for not more than 3 months (90 days).

Each case of a visit is unique, this is why you should contact the Danish embassy in your country and find out what documents you are supposed to submit. Also, don’t forget to ask about the fee, as in the majority of cases there is a visa fee.

Danish flags
Photo by stephengg

You may be asked a few questions when submitting the documents. Sometimes those answers will play an important role in approving or rejecting the visa. So pay attention to your answers while you talk before the embassy official.

After applying for the visa, you will generally have to wait a few days for the answer. It takes so little time because visas are usually issued or denied by the officials of Royal Danish embassies abroad.

If it takes more than around 3 business days, don’t be bothered. Some visas take around 10-12 days to be processed. This refers to short-time visits. If you are applying for a business visa, be prepared to wait as long as 4-6 weeks.

When you are in Denmark and you feel you need more time than your visa allows you, the answer for an extension will get back to you in one or two weeks.

If you get into a trouble after arriving in Denmark, the best way to establish contact with your home country is going to the embassy representing your country in Denmark. Of course, follow this point only if something serious has happened to you. For minor incidents you can contact the Danish police as well.

Passport
Photo by The Wide Wide World

Students eager to continue their studies in Denmark, should apply for temporary residence, not a short-term visa.

Of course, the Embassies of their countries can be a great asset to tourists and students who must also obtain the necessary visas prior to their visit.

Some travel agencies have agreements with Royal Danish embassies around the world. However, if provided with such information at a travel agency, you should check it with the embassy.

Those embassies usually claim to have agreements with embassies that will ensure a visa for their tourists. If this is not the reality, you might lose some money and, in addition to that, get rejected for a visa.

Be careful, as a rejection will make your next entry to the embassy more difficult. If a travel agency wants to establish an agreement with the embassy, they should directly contact the Royal Danish consulate or embassy.

Here you can find the list of Denmark Embassies all over the world.

0 Comments
Comments

Leave a Comment